California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. chorisianus - Choris's popcorn flower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. chorisianus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
2008 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Plagiobothrys chorisianus

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Chaparral
Northern Coastal Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Allocarya chorisiana var. chorisiana
Allocarya chorisiana