California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Physalis philadelphica var. immaculata - Mexican groundcherry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Physalis philadelphica var. immaculata Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Solanaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2011 Louis-M. Landry

Parent species:
Physalis philadelphica

Plant Communities:
agricultural weed
escaped cultivar
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Physalis ixocarpa

Distribution

Counties: