California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phalaris paradoxa - Hood canarygrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Phalaris paradoxa Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC*)
  © 2004 Carol W. Witham

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Phalaris paradoxa var. praemorsa
Phalaris praemorsa