California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phalaris arundinacea - Reed canarygrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2018 Steven Cognac

2008 Keir Morse

2009 Barry Rice

2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Phalaris arundinacea var. picta
Phalaroides arundinacea var. picta
Phalaroides arundinacea