California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phacelia heterophylla var. virgata - Varied leaf phacelia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2009 Barry Breckling

2010 Barry Breckling

2019 Susan McDougall

2006 Steve Matson

New Names:
Phacelia heterophylla ssp. virgata

Parent species:
Phacelia heterophylla

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Phacelia californica var. rubacea
Phacelia californica var. virgata
Phacelia heterophylla ssp. virgata
Phacelia monosperma
Phacelia piersoniae
Phacelia virgata var. ampliata
Phacelia virgata

Mobile Version of this page