California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phacelia hastata ssp. compacta - Timberline phacelia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2015 Barry Breckling

2012 Dylan Neubauer

2007 Steve Matson

2014 Genevieve K. Walden

New Names:
Phacelia hastata var. compacta

Parent species:
Phacelia hastata

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Phacelia dasyphylla
Phacelia frigida ssp. dasyphylla
Phacelia frigida ssp. frigida

Mobile Version of this page