California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phacelia distans - Common phacelia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2016 Diane Etchison

2019 Diane Etchison

2004 James M. Andre

2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Phacelia alvordensis
Phacelia ammophila
Phacelia arthuri
Phacelia cinerea
Phacelia conmixta
Phacelia distans bvar. leptostachya
Phacelia distans subvar. ammophila
Phacelia distans subvar. genuina
Phacelia distans var. australis
Phacelia distans var. scabrella
Phacelia leptostachya
Phacelia scabrella
Phacelia tanacetifolia var. tenuifolia
Phacelia tenuifolia

Mobile Version of this page