California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Penstemon newberryi var. sonomensis - Sonoma beardtongue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Penstemon newberryi var. sonomensis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.3
  © 2009 Terry Dye

Parent species:
Penstemon newberryi

Plant Communities:
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Penstemon newberryi ssp. sonomensis