California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Penstemon fruticiformis var. fruticiformis - Desert beardtongue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Penstemon fruticiformis var. fruticiformis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
  © 2005 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Penstemon fruticiformis

Synonyms:
Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. fruticiformis

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Kern

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert