California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pellaea mucronata var. californica - Eird's foot fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Pellaea mucronata var. californica Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Pteridaceae
  © 2005 Christopher L. Christie

Parent species:
Pellaea mucronata

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Pellaea mucronata ssp. californica
Pellaea wrightiana var. compacta

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Fresno
Inyo
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Madera
Mariposa
Marin
Orange
Placer
Riverside
San Bernardino
Shasta
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert