California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pascopyrum smithii - Western wheat grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2008 Sean B. Smith

2008 Zoya Akulova
What plants grow with Pascopyrum smithii ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

New Names:
Elymus smithii

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agropyron molle
Agropyron smithii var. molle
Agropyron smithii var. palmeri
Agropyron smithii
Elymus smithii
Elytrigia smithii var. mollis
Elytrigia smithii

Mobile Version of this page