California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Parnassia palustris - Marsh grass of parnassus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Parnassiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2018 Matt Berger

2016 Alexandra Hunt

2008 Keir Morse

2002 Russell Towle
What plants grow with Parnassia palustris ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Parnassia palustris var. montanensis

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Parnassia californica
Parnassia palustris var. californica
Parnassia palustris var. montanensis
Parnassia palustris var. neogaea

Mobile Version of this page