California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Panicum capillare - Old witch grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Outside California:
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2006 Louis-M. Landry

2010 Louis-M. Landry

2006 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Panicum barbipulvinatum
Panicum capillare ssp. barbipulvinatum
Panicum capillare ssp. capillare
Panicum capillare var. agreste
Panicum capillare var. barbipulvinatum
Panicum capillare var. brevifolium
Panicum capillare var. occidentale

Mobile Version of this page