California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Oryza sativa - Domestic rice

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Not Native

2011 Steve Matson

2011 Antonia Pachmann

Lloyd Gomez2004 California Academy of Sciences

2010 Antonia Pachmann

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Oryza sativa (weedy red rice)
Oryza sativa var. fatua

Mobile Version of this page