California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea - Grizzlybear pricklypear

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae
  © 2003 Michael Charters

Parent species:
Opuntia polyacantha

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Opuntia erinacea var. erinacea
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis
Opuntia erinacea
Opuntia polyacantha var. rufispina
Opuntia ursina