California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Opuntia fragilis - Brittle prickly pear

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Outside California:
Cistus Nursery  PROFILE 
Sauvie Island, OR 97231
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Opuntia fragilis Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.1
  © 2008 John Dittes

Plant Communities:
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Cactus fragilis
Opuntia brachyarthra
Opuntia fragilis ssp. brachyarthra
Opuntia fragilis var. brachyarthra
Opuntia fragilis var. denudata
Opuntia fragilis var. fragilis

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Siskiyou

Jepson Bioregions:
High Cascade Range