California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Oenothera villosa ssp. strigosa - Hairy evening primrose

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2012 Aaron Arthur

2012 Aaron Arthur

Parent species:
Oenothera villosa

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Oenothera biennis var. strigosa
Oenothera cheradophila
Oenothera depressa ssp. strigosa
Oenothera hookeri
Oenothera procera
Oenothera rydbergii
Oenothera strigosa ssp. cheradophila
Oenothera strigosa
Oenothera villosa ssp. cheradophila
Oenothera villosa var. strigosa

Mobile Version of this page