California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima - Evening primrose

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2012 Steve Matson

2015 Bill Haley

2007 Dee E. Warenycia

2012 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Oenothera elata

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Oenothera biennis var. hirsutissima
Oenothera elata ssp. texensis
Oenothera elata var. hirsutissima
Oenothera hookeri ssp. angustifolia
Oenothera hookeri ssp. grisea
Oenothera hookeri ssp. hewettii
Oenothera hookeri ssp. hirsutissima
Oenothera hookeri ssp. ornata
Oenothera hookeri ssp. venusta
Oenothera hookeri var. angustifolia
Oenothera hookeri var. hewettii
Oenothera hookeri var. hirsutissima
Oenothera hookeri var. ornata
Oenothera ornata
Oenothera simsiana

Mobile Version of this page