California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Miscanthus sinensis - Chinese silvergrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles AVRCD Conservation Nursery  PROFILE 
Lancaster 93536
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Sonoma Emerisa Gardens • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95401 wholesale; some natives
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)
Not Native

2007 Louis-M. Landry

2001 CDFA

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Miscanthus sinensis ssp. condensatus
Miscanthus sinensis var. gracillimus
Miscanthus sinensis var. purpurascens
Miscanthus sinensis var. variegatus
Miscanthus sinensis var. zebrinus

Mobile Version of this page