California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Minuartia californica - Sandwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2021 David popp

2021 David popp

2015 Aaron Schusteff

2019 Chico Hiking Association

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
Coastal Prairie
Northern Coastal Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Arenaria californica
Arenaria pusilla var. diffusa
Minuartia pusilla var. diffusa
Sabulina californica

Mobile Version of this page