California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mimulus guttatus - Yellow monkey flower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Phrymaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
What plants grow with Mimulus guttatus ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

New Names:
Erythranthe guttata

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Northern Coastal Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Mimulus arvensis
Mimulus bakeri
Mimulus brachystylis
Mimulus clementinus
Mimulus cordatus
Mimulus cupriphilus
Mimulus cuspidata
Mimulus decorus
Mimulus equinnus
Mimulus glabratus ssp. utahensis
Mimulus glabratus var. ascendens
Mimulus glareosus
Mimulus grandiflorus
Mimulus grandis
Mimulus guttatus ssp. arenicola
Mimulus guttatus ssp. arvensis
Mimulus guttatus ssp. haidensis
Mimulus guttatus ssp. litoralis
Mimulus guttatus ssp. micranthus
Mimulus guttatus ssp. scouleri
Mimulus guttatus var. arvensis
Mimulus guttatus var. decorus
Mimulus guttatus var. depauperatus
Mimulus guttatus var. gracilis
Mimulus guttatus var. grandis
Mimulus guttatus var. hallii
Mimulus guttatus var. insignis
Mimulus guttatus var. laxus
Mimulus guttatus var. lyratus
Mimulus guttatus var. microphyllus
Mimulus guttatus var. nasutus
Mimulus guttatus var. puberulus
Mimulus hallii
Mimulus hirsutus
Mimulus langsdorffii var. argutus
Mimulus langsdorffii var. arvensis
Mimulus langsdorffii var. californicus
Mimulus langsdorffii var. grandis
Mimulus langsdorffii var. guttatus
Mimulus langsdorffii var. insignis
Mimulus langsdorffii var. microphyllus
Mimulus langsdorffii var. minimus
Mimulus langsdorffii var. nasutus
Mimulus langsdorffii var. platyphyllus
Mimulus langsdorffii
Mimulus laxus
Mimulus longulus
Mimulus luteus var. depauperatus
Mimulus luteus var. gracilis
Mimulus lyratus
Mimulus maguirei
Mimulus marmoratus
Mimulus micranthus
Mimulus microphyllus
Mimulus nasutus var. micranthus
Mimulus nasutus
Mimulus paniculatus
Mimulus pardalis
Mimulus parishii
Mimulus petiolaris
Mimulus prionophyllus
Mimulus procerus
Mimulus puberulus
Mimulus puncticalyx
Mimulus rivularis
Mimulus scouleri
Mimulus sookensis
Mimulus subreniformis
Mimulus tenellus
Mimulus thermalis
Mimulus unimaculatus
Mimulus whipplei

Mobile Version of this page