California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mentha arvensis - American wild mint

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Solano Morning Sun Herb Farm  PROFILE 
Vacaville 95688
Placer Mountain Valley Growers  PROFILE 
Squaw Valley 93675 mail order
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Lamiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2013 Debra L. Cook

2015 Barry Breckling

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Mentha arvensis ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Mentha arvensis ssp. borealis
Mentha arvensis ssp. haplocalyx
Mentha arvensis ssp. parietariifolia
Mentha arvensis var. canadensis
Mentha arvensis var. glabrata
Mentha arvensis var. lanata
Mentha arvensis var. sativa
Mentha arvensis var. villosa
Mentha gentilis
Mentha glabrior
Mentha penardii

Mobile Version of this page