California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Melica spectabilis - Purple onion grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
CNPS Rarity:
4.3

2011 Steve Matson

2009 Trent M. Draper
What plants grow with Melica spectabilis ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Bromelica spectabilis
Melica bulbosa var. spectabilis

Mobile Version of this page