California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Melica imperfecta - Coast range melic

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Los Angeles Hahamonga Nursery  PROFILE 
Pasadena 91109 ...providing low-cost nat...
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
• Inventory page scan date
Melica imperfecta Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2009 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Melica imperfecta ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral
Southern Oak Woodland
Foothill Woodland
Creosote Bush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Melica imperfecta var. flexuosa
Melica imperfecta var. minor
Melica imperfecta var. refracta