California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Matricaria discoidea - Pineapple weed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Placer Mountain Valley Growers  PROFILE 
Squaw Valley 93675 mail order
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Matricaria discoidea Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Artemisia matricarioides
Chamomilla suaveolens
Lepidanthus suaveolens
Lepidotheca suaveolens
Matricaria matricarioides
Matricaria suaveolens
Santolina suaveolens
Tanacetum suaveolens