California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Marah fabacea - California man-root

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara CNPS SCV Nursery  PROFILE 
Los Altos Hills, 94022 CNPS Santa Clara Valley N...
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb, Vine
Family:
Cucurbitaceae

2018 Karen Scheuermann

2011 Toni Corelli

2009 Barry Breckling

2011 Toni Corelli
What plants grow with Marah fabacea ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Marah fabacea var. agrestis
Marah fabacea var. fabacea
Marah fabaceus var. agrestis
Marah fabaceus var. fabaceus
Marah fabaceus

Mobile Version of this page