California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Malva nicaeensis - Bull mallow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Malva nicaeensis Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Malvaceae
Not Native
  © 2008 Jorg Fleige

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Malva arvensis

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Glenn
Humboldt
Kings
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges