California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Malacothamnus fremontii - Fremont's bush mallow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Malvaceae

2017 Keir Morse

2018 Keir Morse

2017 Neal Kramer

2017 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Malacothamnus fremontii ssp. cercophorus
Malacothamnus howellii
Malvastrum fremontii ssp. exfibulosum
Malvastrum fremontii var. cercophorum
Malvastrum fremontii var. niveum
Malvastrum fremontii
Malvastrum orbiculatum

Mobile Version of this page