California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Maianthemum stellatum - Starry false lily of the valley

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ruscaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)

2019 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2019 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2009 Gary A. Monroe

2019 Cara Wilcox
What plants grow with Maianthemum stellatum ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Convallaria stellata
Smilacina liliacea
Smilacina sessilifolia
Smilacina stellata var. crassa
Smilacina stellata var. mollis
Smilacina stellata var. sessilifolia
Smilacina stellata var. sylvatica
Smilacina stellata
Vagnera liliacea
Vagnera sessilifolia
Vagnera stellata

Mobile Version of this page