California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Machaeranthera canescens var. canescens - Hoary aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2010 Barry Breckling

2012 Steven Perry

2014 Zoya Akulova

2009 Barry Breckling

New Names:
Dieteria canescens var. canescens

Parent species:
Machaeranthera canescens

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Machaeranthera montana

Mobile Version of this page