California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus polyphyllus var. burkei - Large leaved lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Toxicity:
MAJOR

2012 Gary A. Monroe

2007 Dr. Mark S. Brunell

2010 Barry Breckling

2012 Steven Perry

Parent species:
Lupinus polyphyllus

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lupinus lasiotropis
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. bernardinus
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. superbus
Lupinus superbus

Mobile Version of this page