California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus microcarpus var. horizontalis - Chick lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Fabaceae
Toxicity:
MAJOR

2009 Keir Morse

2019 Diane Etchison

2009 Keir Morse

2013 Neal Kramer

New Names:
Lupinus horizontalis var. horizontalis

Parent species:
Lupinus microcarpus

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Lupinus arenicola
Lupinus densiflorus var. glareosus
Lupinus horizontalis var. horizontalis
Lupinus horizontalis var. platypetalus
Lupinus horizontalis

Mobile Version of this page