California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus croceus var. pilosellus - Saffron flowered lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Lupinus croceus var. pilosellus Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
© 2008 Sierra Pacific Industries

Parent species:
Lupinus croceus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Lupinus pilosellus