California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus argenteus var. meionanthus - Lake tahoe lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lupinus argenteus var. meionanthus Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2011 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Lupinus argenteus

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest

Synonyms:
Lupinus meionanthus

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Amador
El Dorado
Inyo
Lassen
Madera
Mono
Modoc
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Shasta
Sierra
Tehama
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada East