California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lotus unifoliolatus var. unifoliolatus - American bird's foot trefoil

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Fabaceae

2013 Debra L. Cook

2019 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2018 Jennifer Mo

2001 Jeff Abbas

Parent species:
Lotus unifoliolatus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Acmispon americanum
Hosackia americana
Lotus americanus
Lotus purshianus var. glaber
Lotus purshianus
Lotus sericeus

Mobile Version of this page