California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lonicera involucrata var. involucrata - Twinberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2004 George W. Hartwell

2009 Barry Breckling

2009 Barry Breckling

Parent species:
Lonicera involucrata

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Coastal Strand
Closed-cone Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Distegia involucrata
Lonicera involucrata var. flavescens
Xylosteum involucratum

Mobile Version of this page