California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Linanthus pungens - Granite prickly phlox

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Polemoniaceae

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

2015 James Gonsman

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Sagebrush Scrub
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Cantua pungens
Gilia hallii
Gilia pungens var. hookeri
Gilia pungens
Leptodactylon hazeliae
Leptodactylon lilacinum
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. brevifolium
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. eupungens
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hallii
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hookeri
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. pulchriflorum
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. squarrosum
Leptodactylon pungens var. hallii
Leptodactylon pungens var. hookeri
Leptodactylon pungens var. shastense
Leptodactylon pungens var. subflavidum
Leptodactylon pungens
Linanthus pungens ssp. pulchriflorus

Mobile Version of this page