California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Linanthus californicus - Prickly phlox

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Other
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Linanthus californicus Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Polemoniaceae
  © 2006 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Linanthus californicus ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

New Names:
Leptodactylon californicum ssp. californicum

Related species:
Linanthus californicus ssp. tomentosus

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand

Synonyms:
Leptodactylon californicum ssp. brevitrichomum
Leptodactylon californicum ssp. californicum
Leptodactylon californicum ssp. glandulosum
Leptodactylon californicum ssp. leptotrichomum
Leptodactylon californicum ssp. tomentosum
Leptodactylon californicum