California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lilium rubescens - Chaparral lily

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Lake Rainbow Lily Seed  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Mendocino The Calypso Orchid Company  PROFILE 
Philo, CA 95466 source identified, hand pollinated
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Liliaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.2
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2017 Joseph Clark

2014 Larry Nichols

2017 Joseph Clark

2017 Joseph Clark

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Lilium washingtonianum var. purpureum

Mobile Version of this page