California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum - Humboldt lily

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Liliaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.2
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
  © 2006 Matt Below

Parent species:
Lilium humboldtii

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Lilium fairchildii
Lilium humboldtii var. bloomerianum
Lilium humboldtii var. ocellatum

Distribution

Counties:
Kern
Los Angeles
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges