California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lathyrus jepsonii var. californicus - California tule pea

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lathyrus jepsonii var. californicus Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2011 Steven Perry

Parent species:
Lathyrus jepsonii

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lathyrus jepsonii ssp. californicus

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Lake
Madera
Mendocino
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Sacramento
San Benito
Santa Clara
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges