California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Kalmia polifolia - Mountain laurel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2017 Douglas Johnson

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2004 Steve Matson

2008 Aaron Schusteff
What plants grow with Kalmia polifolia ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Chamaedaphne glauca
Kalmia microphylla var. microphylla
Kalmia microphylla
Kalmia polifolia ssp. microphylla
Kalmia polifolia ssp. polifolia
Kalmia polifolia var. rosmarinifolia

Mobile Version of this page