California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Hordeum brachyantherum ssp. brachyantherum - Meadow barley

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Joaquin Delta Bluegrass  PROFILE 
Stockton 95215 native sod blends
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2018 Emily Allen

2015 Steve Matson

2015 Steve Matson

2011 Barry Breckling

Parent species:
Hordeum brachyantherum

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Critesion brachyantherum
Critesion jubatum ssp. breviaristatum
Hordeum boreale
Hordeum jubatum ssp. breviaristatum
Hordeum jubatum var. boreale
Hordeum nodosum var. boreale
Hordeum nodosum

Mobile Version of this page