California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Heuchera cylindrica var. alpina - Alpine alumroot

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wrightman Alpines  PROFILE 
Kernwood Ontario Canada
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Saxifragaceae

2012 Gary A. Monroe

2006 Steve Matson

2008 Matt Below

2009 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Heuchera cylindrica

Plant Communities:
Northern Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Heuchera cylindrica var. ovalifolia
Heuchera ovalifolia var. thompsonii
Heuchera ovalifolia

Mobile Version of this page