California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Heracleum maximum - Common cowparsnip

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Heracleum maximum Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2004 Jeff Abbas
What plants grow with Heracleum maximum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Heracleum lanatum
Heracleum sphondylium ssp. montanum
Heracleum sphondylium var. lanatum
Heracleum sphondylium