California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Helianthemum scoparium - Broom rose

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Diego Anderson's Seed Co  PROFILE 
Escondido 92029 seeds
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
• Inventory page scan date
Helianthemum scoparium Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Cistaceae
  © 2002 Lynn Watson
What plants grow with Helianthemum scoparium ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Helianthemum aldersonii
Helianthemum scoparium var. aldersonii
Helianthemum scoparium var. vulgare
Helianthemum suffrutescens

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges