California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Helenium bigelovii - Bigelow's sneezeweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2018 David Wolfson

2019 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2010 Zoya Akulova

2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Heleniastrum bigelovii
Heleniastrum occidentale
Heleniastrum rivulare
Helenium rivulare

Mobile Version of this page