California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Gutierrezia sarothrae - Matchweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Mt States Wholesale Nursery • 10/01/2015  PROFILE 
Glendale AZ
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Gutierrezia sarothrae Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2007 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Shadscale Scrub
Sagebrush Scrub

Synonyms:
Gutierrezia diversifolia
Gutierrezia lepidota
Gutierrezia linearifolia
Gutierrezia linearis
Gutierrezia linoides
Gutierrezia longipappa
Gutierrezia pomariensis
Gutierrezia sarothrae var. pomariensis
Gutierrezia tenuis
Solidago sarothrae
Xanthocephalum sarothrae var. pomariense
Xanthocephalum sarothrae
Xanthocephalum tenue

Distribution

Counties:
Contra Costa
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Mono
Napa
Orange
Plumas
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
San Diego
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
South Coast
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert