California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Grindelia stricta var. platyphylla - Gumplant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2016 Neal Kramer

2015 Tim Miller

2017 James Gonsman

2019 Patrick Furtado

Parent species:
Grindelia stricta

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Coastal Strand
Coastal Sage Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Grindelia arenicola
Grindelia latifolia ssp. latifolia
Grindelia latifolia ssp. platyphylla
Grindelia latifolia var. latifolia
Grindelia latifolia var. platyphylla
Grindelia latifolia
Grindelia robusta var. platyphylla
Grindelia stricta ssp. venulosa
Grindelia venulosa

Mobile Version of this page