California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Grindelia hirsutula - Gumweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Grindelia hirsutula Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2008 Franco Folini
What plants grow with Grindelia hirsutula ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Grindelia hirsutula var. maritima

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Foothill Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Grindelia hirsutula var. hirsutula
Grindelia hirsutula var. maritima